Record Services
[…] Acceptable forms of payment are a wire transfer, cash, cashier’s check or money order.
Do I get a clear title with a tax deed?
All properties sold at a tax deed sale qualify under “buyer beware”. The purchase of a Tax Deed does not warrant or guarantee clear and marketable title. Note: Most title insurance companies require the property to go through a quiet title action for the property to be able to have title insurance issued on property purchased by Tax Deed. Consult your attorney for more information on Quiet Title actions.
What are some things I should know before the sale?
Section 197.562, F.S., states: “Any person, firm, corporation, or county that is the grantee of any tax deed under this law shall be entitled to the immediate possession of the lands described in the deed. If demand for possession is refused, the purchaser may apply to the circuit court for a writ of assistance upon 5 days’ notice directed to the person refusing to deliver possession. Upon service of the responsive pleadings, if any, the matter shall proceed as in chancery cases. If the court finds for the applicant, an order shall be issued by the court directing the sheriff to put the grantee in possession of the lands.” Consult your attorney for more information on writ of assistance actions.
If I am the successful bidder at a Tax Deed Auction, am I entitled to immediate possession of the property after a Tax Deed has been issued to me?
Please refer to Section 197.562 F.S. as cited in the previous question.